Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Green Card Back collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our website
  • Individuals who contact us about our website
  • Individuals who contact us with a general enquiry

At Green Card Back we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of the people who interact with us. As part of our operations, we have to collect and ‘process’ certain information about the individuals who use our site or contact us in any identifiable way. We appreciate that this data belongs to you, not us, and so we aim to avoid the collection of any data that is not necessary to successfully facilitate these services. We also avoid storing data unnecessarily and purge our systems to delete any personal data that is held beyond its useful life. We therefore fully appreciate and respect the importance of data privacy, and security on the Internet and any data handling systems we use.

We believe you should feel both informed and empowered when it comes to our handling and usage of your information. This notice therefore explains:

  • what information we collect when you’re using our platform and systems;
  • why we collect that information;
  • how we may then use that information;
  • how we share that information with other parties;
  • how long we keep your information, and how we protect it whilst we have it;
  • what we won’t do with your information;
  • what choice and options you have to control your information.

If you have any queries or questions please contact us using the contact details provided at the bottom of this notice.

Throughout we aim to be as clear and open as we can with you on what information we collect, why we collect it and how we use it, so you are informed and able to make decisions to control your information in ways that you’re comfortable with.  Whilst we hold your information, we will keep it up to date and protect it as if it was our own sensitive information, using industry appropriate security safeguards. We continually take into account the latest industry standards and best practice.

How do we collect information about you?

In any interaction you may have with Green Card Back we collect information in two possible ways:

  1. When you directly give it to us (“Directly Provided Data”).
  2. When you contact us regarding any aspect of our service.

What information do we collect about you and why?

We need to collect information about you and the content you are interested in so that we can improve the performance of said content. To achieve that we may collect:

  • Personal data about you including name and address, contact details such as telephone number and email address.

How do we store and share the data we collect?

We store your data on servers within the European Economic Area (EEA). If operating outside of the EU we always ensure that we comply with the local, national or regional rules regarding data for example for the United States that any business we share data with must be registered under the US Privacy Shield framework. By submitting your information you agree to this.

We may share your information when we’re required to comply with any legal request as we are required to liaise with a number of regulators and other law enforcement agencies in any of the countries that we operate in. In some cases, we are also required to share information with Customs authorities.  We may be required to share information for legal reasons, for example, to provide information for a ‘Subject Access Request’ to ourselves or our partners where we hold a processing responsibility.

How long do we keep your data for?

We keep your information only for as long as it takes to process our services and for a period shortly afterwards, usually to answer or respond to any queries related to our services, following which the data is deleted or anonymised. During that period we may contact you to request that you assess the standard of our service.

What about cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

We only use cookies when you visit our site to track site usage. These cookies allow us to measure and analyse how users navigate the website to improve both its functionality and your experience.

By using our site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, the “help” section in your browser should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

Further information about cookies can be found at www.aboutcookies.org.

Email marketing

If we use your data for marketing purposes or share it with any other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, we will first ensure that we have your consent to do so. We will require explicit consent from you to carry out any marketing activities. You can unsubscribe from marketing activity at any time by contacting Green Card Back.

Your rights

You can find out what information we hold about you by contacting us directly using the details at the end of this policy to exercise your rights. This includes the removal of your data. Please note that we only hold information for the period of time that is necessary.

Protecting your security

We are always striving to securely protect the data in our care and we aim to operate at least at industry standard. Consequently, your data is held on secure servers or in the cloud. Secure data is not sent externally by email and internal systems are hosted securely.

Children’s privacy

Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information please contact us so that we can take the necessary actions.

Links to other websites

Our Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Contacting us

The information you provide to us is controlled by Green Card Back as the ‘Data Controller’ however data that may be supplied to us by any third party is controlled by them, including for the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679 Directive).

If you have any questions or queries concerning our services or this Privacy Policy we are keen to hear from you (especially if you feel we’ve let you down or fallen short of your expectations). We are always grateful for any time you spend providing us with the knowledge we need to ensure our customers are completely satisfied.

You can contact us by email at greencardback@gmail.com or alternatively write to us at:

Green Card Back, 2 Main Street, Welham, Leicestershire, LE16 7UJ

We’re regulated by the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can also contact them for advice and support.

Changes to this Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, or to the Privacy Policy, we will make that clear on this website.